Scientific Programm

 

Sun, April 3: Opening session

18:00-19:00

Registration, poster setup

19:00-19:10

Jürgen Troe

Welcome

19:10-19:40

Niko Hildebrandt

History of FRET

19:40-20:10

Ulrich Steiner

The scientific work of Theodor Förster:
A personal view

20:15-22:00

Reception

Mon, April 4: Day 1

Session 1: Molecular machinery    Chair: Fraser MacMillan

09:00-09:30

Dagmar Klostermeier

T1: Unwind and relax: Using single-molecule FRET to dissect the mechanism of ATP-driven molecular machines

09:30-09:50

Mateusz Dyla

T2: Single-molecule dynamics of a SERCA homologue

09:50-10:10

Sarah Rauscher

T3: Structural ensembles of intrinsically disordered proteins from simulation and experiment

10:10-10:30

Katherina Hemmen

T4: Multiparameter fluorescence spectroscopic toolkit resolves the heterogeneity of unfolded states

10:30-11:00

Coffee

Session 2: Single molecule theory and application    Chair: William Eaton

11:00-11:30

Irina Gopich

T5: Maximum likelihood analysis in single-molecule FRET

11:30-11:50

Bettina Keller

T6: Accounting for experimental errors in HMM analyses of single-molecule FRET experiments

11:50-12:20

Hoi Sung Chung

T7: Multi-color single molecule FRET study of intrinsically disordered protein binding

12:20-12:50

Ben Schuler

T8: Protein folding dynamics from single-molecule FRET – from in vitro to in vivo

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-17:00

Poster session & coffee/tea

Session 3: Imaging, multimode applications, acceptors    Chair: Steve Vogel

17:00-17:20

Alexy Chizhik

T9: Metal-induced energy transfer for live cell nanoscopy

17:20-17:50

Philippe Bastiaens

T10: Quantitative FRET imaging reveals the interdependence of vesicular membrane dynamics and growth factor signal processing

17:50-18:10

Enrico Gratton

T11: 3D fluorescence anisotropy imaging using selective plane illumination microscopy

18:10-18:30

Marisa Martin-Fernandez

T12: Combining FRET with single particle localisation microscopy to ascertain in cellulo EGFR oligomer structure

18:30-18:50

Alessandro Esposito

T13: Frontiers in biochemical imaging: multiplexed FRET sensors and Optogenetics

18:50-19:10

Kees Jalink

T14: FRET sensing of metabolites: dedicated FLIM sensors, dedicated FLIM readout

19:10-19:30

Dorus Gadella Jr.

T15: mScarlet, a novel high quantum yield monomeric red fluorescent protein with strongly enhanced properties for sensitized emission-based FRET

19:30-19:45

Meeting of the GBM Study Group Biophysical Chemistry

20:00-22:00

Conference Dinner

Tue, April 5: Day 2

Session 4: Structural analysis    Chair: Helmut Grubmüller

09:00-09:20

Marcia Levitus

T16: Cyanine dyes in biophysical research: The photo­physics of Cy-dyes on DNA

09:20-09:50

Victoria Birkedal

T17: Single-molecule FRET studies of DNA structures and devices

09:50-10:10

Wolf Holtkamp

T18: Co-translational protein folding on the ribosome monitored in real time

10:10-10:30

Diane Lidke

T19: Enhanced dimerization of oncogenic EGFR mutants revealed by single molecule imaging and FRET microscopy

10:30-11:00

Coffee

Session 5: New instrumentation and analysis    Chair: Philippe Bastiaens

11:00-11:20

Johannes Hohlbein

T20: Camera-based single-molecule FRET detection with improved time resolution

11:20-11:40

Wieb van der Meer

T21: Estimating the Distribution of FRET efficiencies from Fluorescence Lifetime- FRET Data

11:40-12:00

Olaf Schulz

T22: Recent advances in lifetime FRET

12:00-12:20

Martin Masip

T23: Reversible cryo-arrest for imaging molecules in living cells at high spatial resolution

12:20-12:40

Thomas Jovin

T24: Extended excitation FLIM (eeFLIM)

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Poster session & coffee/tea

Session 6: Hybrid approaches - FRET combined with modelling and other spectroscopies    Chair: Attila Szabo

16:00-16:30

Gerhard Hummer

T25: Assembling the pieces of protein puzzles

16:30-16:50

Timothy Craggs

T26: Combining coarse-grained and all-atom simulations with smFRET to obtain high-precision DNA-protein structures and conformational dynamics

16:50-17:10

Jens Michaelis

T27: Fast NPS for quantitative structural information from single molecule FRET

17:10-17:30

Björn Hellenkamp

T28: Distance distribution analysis reveals the dynamic structure of Hsp90

17:30-17:50

Thomas Peulen

T29: Mapping motions to a state necessary for oligomerization of a large GTPase: a joint SAXS, NSE, EPR and FRET study

18:00-19:00

Dinner

19:00-20:00

Concert: Hyperion Trio

(Hagen Schwarzrock, Klavier, Oliver Kipp, Violine und Katharina Troe, Violincello)

  •   - Franz Schubert, Klaviertrio B-Dur op.99 D898
  •   - Rubin Goldmark, Klaviertrio d-Moll op.1

Parallel evening discussion groups

20:00

Standards and measurement protocols

Discussion leaders: Thorsten Hugel, Claus Seidel

Narain Karedla

A-P17: Single-Molecule Metal Induced Energy Transfer (smMIET): Resolving nanometer distances at single molecule level

Peter Nagy

B-P46: Understanding and reducing the error in the evaluation of intensity-based microscopic FRET experiments in the presence of low signal-to-noise ratio

  •   - Report on a recent FRET comparison study (18 groups participated
  •   - Report on the activities of the wwPDB Hybrid/Integrative Methods Task Force
  •   - Establishing a taskforce for quantitative FRET measurements (Structural modelling, kinetic analyses and imaging): Defining standards for measurements, analyses and interpretation with protocols for: (i) FRET restrained structural modelling and depositing of the obtained in data banks; (ii) Analysis of kinetic networks.
20:00

Probe and Biosensor Development

Discussion leaders: Dorus Gadella Jr., Alexander Savitsky

Jasper van der Velde

A-P35: Enhancing single-molecule FRET studies with photostabilizer-dye conjugates

Asko Uri

B-P48: Organic photoluminescent probes possessing triplet –singlet energy transfer by Förster mechanism

Jin Zongwen

E-P80: Multiplexed micro-RNA assays using time-resolved FRET with biospectral correction

20:00

Nanoparticles

Discussion leaders: Niko Hildebrandt, Igor Mednitz

Kateryna Trofymchuk

E-P85: Exploiting fast exciton diffusion in dye-doped polymer nanoparticles to engineer efficient photoswitching through FRET

Igor Mednitz

E-P81: Energy transfer-based sensitization of luminescent gold nanoclusters

Juriaan Zwier

E-P88: Time gated FRET microscopy- and plate based assays to study G-Protein Coupled Receptors using bright Eu3+ and Tb3+ donors.

Lauren Field

E-P74: Semiconductor quantum dots as Förster Resonance Energy Transfer donors for intracellularly-based biosensors

Wed, April 6: Day 3

Session 7: N-way FRET    Chair: Alexander Demchenko

08:30-09:00

Adam Hoppe

T30: 3D N‐way FRET Microscopy Seeing more molecular interactions throughout the living cell

09:00-09:20

Sebastian Diaz

T31: Homogenous FRET in molecular photonic wires

09:20-09:40

Michael Schlierf

T32: farFRET: Extending the range in single-molecule FRET experiments beyond 10 nm

09:40-10:10

Don Lamb

T33: Testing biomolecular coordination: quantitative analysis of single-triad FRET data

10:10-10:30

Tuan Nguyen

T34: Deciphering CaMKII multimerization using holoenzyme assembly mutants, FCS, and concurrent homo- and hetero-FRET analysis

10:30-10:50

Coffee

Session 8: New imaging strategies    Chair: Donna Arndt-Jovin

10:50-11:20

Gerard Marriott

T35: On new classes of genetically-encoded fluorescent proteins optimized for fluorescence polarisation and FRET

11:20-11:40

Marcel Bruchez

T36: Genetically targeted and activated fluorogenic FRET-based indicators

11:40-12:00

Alexander Savitsky

T37: Peptide molecular dynamic beacon for FRET-sensor

12:00-12:30

Edward Lemke

T38: Decoding molecular plasticity in the dark proteome

12:30-13:00

Russ Algar

T39: Concentric FRET with quantum dots: energy transfer pathways and application to multiplexed biological sensing

13:00-13:15

Claus Seidel

Closing Remarks

End of the meeting